Privacy

Scope

This statement applies to the Dale Cottages website which is managed by Dale Cottages Inc. 

Personal information

We collect personal information that you choose to give us, for example your email address if you contact us.

If you visit our site to read or download information, we do not record any personal information. 

Uses

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you gave it to us. Your personal information will not be added to a mailing list or used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent.

We do not share information about you with government agencies or organisations without your permission, unless it:

  • Is necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested;
  • Is required or authorised by law; or
  • Will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s health.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual’s computer. These can be used to help personalise a website, manage visitor sessions or collect website use data. We use cookies to set accessibility preferences and to help collect website use and traffic data. You can change your web browser settings to reject cookies or to prompt you each time a website wishes to add a cookie to your browser.

Your choices

You may gain access to the personal information about you that we hold. You can have us correct any errors or delete the information we have about you.

You may opt out of any further contact from us.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we may have to gain evidence of your identity before we can give you access to information about you or change it.

Important information

Dale Cottages is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Information Privacy Principles.

How to contact us

Contact Us about any of your privacy concerns or to suggest further improvements to this website.